Castor Oil
Title: Castor Oil
Additional Names: Ricinus oil; oil of Palma Christi; tangantangan oil
Trademarks: Neoloid (Lederle)
Literature References: Fixed oil obtained by cold-pressing the seeds of Ricinus communis L., Euphorbiaceae. Triglyceride of fatty acids. Fatty acid composition is approx ricinoleic 87%, oleic 7%, linoleic 3%, palmitic 2%, stearic 1% and dihydroxystearic trace amounts: Binder et al., J. Am. Oil Chem. Soc. 39, 513 (1962). Review and bibliography: Anderson, J. Philipp. Pharm. Assoc. 42, 5-16 (1955); Dominguez et al., J. Chem. Educ. 20, 446 (1952); F. C. Naughton et al., in Kirk-Othmer Encyclopedia of Chemical Technology vol. 5 (Wiley-Interscience, New York, 3rd ed., 1979) pp 1-15.
Properties: Pale yellow, viscous oil. Slight somewhat characteristic odor. The crude oil tastes slightly acrid with a decidedly nauseating after-taste. Has excellent keeping qualities, does not turn rancid unless subjected to excessive heat. Dextrorotatory (undil. in sodium light). d15.515.5 0.961-0.963. Wt of tech grades: 8.1 to 8.9 lbs/gallon. nD25 1.473-1.477. nD40 1.466-1.473. Solidif -10° to -18°. Viscosity (25°): 6-8 P, also expressed as U ± ½ (Gardner-Holdt Scale). Flash pt 445°F (230°C); ignition temp 840°F (449°C). Surface tension (dynes/cm): at 20°, 39.0; at 80°, 35.2. Acid value <4. Sapon no. 176-187. Iodine no. (Wijs') 81-91. Reichert-Meissl value <0.5. Polenske value <0.5. Acetyl value 144-150. Hydroxyl value 161-169. Miscible with abs ethanol, methanol, ether, chloroform, glacial acetic acid. Dissolves in its own vol of petr ether or 95% alcohol. Does not dissolve to any extent in mineral oil, unless mixed with another vegetable oil. When heated to 300° for several hours it polymerizes and becomes miscible with mineral oil.
Flash point: Flash pt 445°F (230°C); ignition temp 840°F (449°C)
Index of refraction: nD25 1.473-1.477; nD40 1.466-1.473
Density: d15.515.5 0.961-0.963
Use: As an industrial raw material for the prepn of chemical derivs used in coatings, urethane derivs, surfactants and dispersants, cosmetics, lubricants; chief raw material for the production of sebacic acid, a basic ingredient in the production of synthetic resins and fibers; as lubricant in metal drawing, machine lubrication and 2-cycle engine fuels, in hydraulic fluids, rubber preservative and mold lubricants; constituent of embalming fluids; in soap manuf; to impart emollient and lubricant properties to cosmetic prepns; as Turkey-red oil (sulfated castor oil) for dyeing and finishing textiles; as dehydrated castor oil in alkyds, resinous copolymers, varnishes, oil-based paints, enamels, calks and putties; as blown oil (oxidized oil) for plasticizing oilcloth, artificial leather, coated fabrics, and lacquers; to plasticize rosin in the manuf of sticky fly-paper, for nitrocellulose and similar coating systems, hot melts, duplicating and stencil inks, adhesives and laminants; as release and anti-sticking agent in hard candy manuf.
Therap-Cat: Cathartic.
Therap-Cat-Vet: Mild purgative, but considered unreliable in adult horses. Emollient.
Keywords: Laxative/Cathartic.

Others monographs:
OxycinchophenTeichoic Acids3-Ethyl-4-picolineD-Altrose
ThoriumRumexOxonic AcidEthebenecid
Titanium NitrideBone Morphogenetic ProteinsCalcium CarbideNorpseudoephedrine
Oleanolic AcidVanadyl DichlorideFerric Sodium EdetateCyclopentadiene
©2016 DrugLead US FDA&EMEA