Egg Oil
Title: Egg Oil
Additional Names: Oil of egg yolk
Literature References: Obtained from fresh egg yolks by extraction with ethylene dichloride. Contains fatty glycerides, cholesterol, lecithin. The glyceride fraction is a mixture of the glycerides of satd and unsatd fatty acids. Palmitic, stearic, oleic, linoleic and clupanodonic acids have been isolated from both the glyceride and lecithin fractions. Preparation: Levin, Lerman, J. Am. Oil Chem. Soc. 28, 441 (1951); US 2503312 (to Vio-Bin Corp.).
Properties: Dark oil. d 0.95. nD20 1.4790. Sol in the common organic solvents. Miscible with other oils. Insol in water, but disperses readily when shaken with it to form emulsions.
Index of refraction: nD20 1.4790
Density: d 0.95
Use: In the formulation of hydrophilic ointment bases for medicinal ointments and cosmetic creams: Bandelin, Tuschhoff, J. Am. Pharm. Assoc. Pract. Pharm. Ed. 14, 106, 120 (1953); Schimmel-Briefs, no. 235 (Oct. 1954).

Others monographs:
SaponarinSodium BisulfateHolarrhenineMeprylcaine
DiisopromineHumulonTetronasinα,α,β-Trichloro-n-butyraldehyde
Cobaltous ChlorideSodium Iodide, RadioactiveElliptinium AcetateHPA-23
OxetoroneZotepineOil of Dwarf Pine NeedlesMercuric Nitrate
©2016 DrugLead US FDA&EMEA