Evening Primrose Oil
Title: Evening Primrose Oil
Additional Names: EPO
Literature References: Seed oil of the evening primrose, Oenothera biennis L., Onagraceae, which contains approx 72% linoleic acid and approx 9% g-linolenic acid, q.q.v., as the two main constituents. Unique among vegetable oils because of its high content of g-linolenic acid. Effect on prostaglandin biosynthesis in rats: B. A. Schölkens et al., Prostaglandins Leukotrienes Med. 8, 273 (1982). Clinical studies in atopic eczema: C. R. Lovell et al., Lancet 1, 278 (1981); S. Wright, J. L. Burton, ibid. 2, 1120 (1982); P. L. Biagi et al., Drugs Exp. Clin. Res. 14, 285 (1988). Ingredient in cosmetics for aging skin: J. P. Marty, DE 3447618 (1985 to Roussel-UCLAF), C.A. 103, 146984r (1985). Brief review including discussion of uses: A. J. Barber, Pharm. J. 240, 723-725 (1988).
Properties: Clear, golden yellow oil. d15 0.9283. nD25 1.4782. Sapon. no. 287.8. Iodine no. 154.8.
Index of refraction: nD25 1.4782
Density: d15 0.9283
NOTE: Evening primrose oil products include Efamol (Efamol Res.) , Efamast (Scotia) , Epogam (Scotia) .
Use: Dietary supplement.
Therap-Cat: In treatment of atopic eczema and mastaglia.
Keywords: Antieczematic.

Others monographs:
Strontium BromateEthylidene ChloridePilsicainideBarium Hexafluorosilicate
Bismuth HydroxidePentaerythritol DichlorohydrinEthyl VanillinDioxathion
PhenethylamineMethyl Nonyl KetoneButyroinFerric Sodium Pyrophosphate
ThymolphthaleinBergapten3-Bromo-d-camphorMaleamic Acid
©2016 DrugLead US FDA&EMEA