Iceland Moss
Title: Iceland Moss
Literature References: Cetraria islandica (L.) Ach., Parmeliaceae, a lichen growing in all northern countries. Exported from Iceland, Norway, and Sweden. The gum from the powdered plant appears to be a hemicellulose contg uronic acid, galactose, mannose, and glucose; cf. Mantell, The Water-Soluble Gums, New York, 1947.
Properties: About 60% of dried Iceland moss dissolves when boiled with water contg a little sodium bicarbonate. The soln forms a jelly when cold.
Use: Manuf sea biscuits which are somewhat more resistant to weevil infestation than when wheat flour alone is used. In foods for convalescents. Manuf sizing agents for rayon; hair-setting lotions, other cosmetics.

Others monographs:
tert-Pentyl AlcoholCorydineDapiprazoleSodium β-Sulfopropionitrile
IMPAMeglutolBenzoyl ChlorideErythromycin Lactobionate
Antimony Sodium GluconateAnisomycinThallium SelenatePyriminil
Kynurenic AcidChlorothalonilPipecolic AcidAspergillic Acid
©2016 DrugLead US FDA&EMEA