Lavender
Title: Lavender
Additional Names: Garden lavender; true lavender
Literature References: Aromatic, woody perennial, Lavandula angustifolia Mill. (syn. L. officinalis Chaix.), Labiatae. Parts used are the fresh or dried flowering tops and the essential oil. Also used for oil production are spike lavender (L. latifolia, syn. L. spica) and lavandin referring to hybrid varieties including L. abrialis and L. hybridia. Habit. Mediterranean region; cultivated widely. Constit. Volatile oil (1-3%), tannins, coumarin, umbelliferone, herniarin, flavonoids. Comprehensive description: M. T. Lis-Balchin in Handbook of Herbs and Spices, Vol. 2, K. V. Peter, Ed., (CRC Press, Boca Raton, 2004) pp 179-195. Characterization of essential oil: R. Shellie et al., J. Chromatogr. A 970, 225 (2002); A. R. Fakhari et al., ibid. 1098, 14 (2005). Review of clinical studies of psychological effects: M. Kirk-Smith, Int. J. Aromather. 13, 82-89 (2003); of medicinal uses: J. Gruenwald et al., PDR for Herbal Medicines (Medical Economics, Montvale, 3rd Ed., 2004) pp 285-288.
 
Derivative Type: Lavender oil
CAS Registry Number: 8000-28-0
Additional Names: Oil of lavender
Literature References: Volatile oil obtained by steam distillation of fresh flowering tops of L. angustifolia. Constit. Complex mixture of components, chiefly linalool (20-50%), linalyl acetate (30-40%), terpinen-4-ol, lavandulyl acetate, lavandulol.
Properties: Colorless or yellow liquid. d2525 0.875-0.888. nD20 1.459-1.470. Rotation: -3° to -10°. Slightly sol in water; sol in 4 vols 70% alcohol. Insol in propylene glycol. Keep well closed, cool and protected from light.
Index of refraction: nD20 1.459-1.470
Density: d2525 0.875-0.888
 
Derivative Type: Lavandin oil
CAS Registry Number: 8022-15-9
Additional Names: Abrial lavandin oil
Literature References: Volatile oil obtained from flowering tops of L. abrialis or other hybrid varieties. Constit. Linalool, linalyl acetate, eucalyptol, camphor.
Properties: Pale yellow to yellow liquid with a slight, camphoraceous odor. d2525 0.885-0.893. nD20 1.460-1.464. Rotation: -2° to -5°. Sol in most fixed oils, propylene glycol, with opalescence in mineral oil, in 2 vols 70% alcohol. Relatively insol in glycerin.
Index of refraction: nD20 1.460-1.464
Density: d2525 0.885-0.893
 
Derivative Type: Spike lavender oil
CAS Registry Number: 8016-78-2
Additional Names: Oil of spike
Literature References: Volatile oil from dried flowers of L. latifolia. Constit. 40-60% eucalyptol and camphor, linalool, linalyl acetate (1%).
Properties: Pale yellow to yellow liquid; camphoraceous lavender odor. d2525 0.893-0.909. Rotation: -5° to +5°. nD20 1.463-1.468. Sol in most fixed oils, propylene glycol, in 3 vols 70% alcohol; slightly sol in glycerin, mineral oil. Keep well closed, cool and protected from light.
Index of refraction: nD20 1.463-1.468
Density: d2525 0.893-0.909
 
Use: Fragrance component in cosmetics, soaps, lotions, perfumes. Flavor in beverages, desserts, aromatic vinegars. Oil in aromatherapy for a soothing, calming effect.
Therap-Cat: Carminative, astringent, antiseptic.

Others monographs:
SedecamycinCascara SagradaChloroxineHydroxyamphetamine
ProcymateMethioprimDisufentonNikethamide
ParamethasoneRopivacaineOsteocalcinHorse-radish
D-GalactosamineCinchonamineDrofeninePropylene Chlorohydrin
©2016 DrugLead US FDA&EMEA